SHU Honors 2013-14
5/8/2014 11:03:44 AM by Doug

Those listed below were recognized for their achievements at the annual Honors Convocation April 25, 2014, and academic receptions this spring.

DIVISION OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARDS
Business and Management
Michael Lollo, Travis Mielcarek
Computing, Mathematics and the Sciences
Alyssa Hoff, Vitalii Maximov
Undergraduate Education
Amanda Carlisle
Graduate Education
Sara Joyce Rober
Humanities
Ashley O’Leary, Hillary Weiss
Nursing
Daniel Fenderson, Christine Hardy
Social and Behavioral Sciences
Jessica Rinehart, Tiffany Swoish
Visual and Performing Arts and Education Division
Julia Cassell, Melissa Dojcsak

St. Catherine of Alexandria Medal
Matthew Robinet
Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards
Christine Hardy, Michael Lollo
Outstanding Graduate College Student Awards
Counselor Education
Ula Sky Rutan
Leadership
Vicki Schroeder

ACADEMIC MAJOR AWARDS
Accounting
Andrew Byers, Christopher Schurr
Business Administration and Management
Matthew Robinet, Ines Rodriguez-Adams, Courtney Walter
Sport Management
Kyle Benschoter, Michael Bohnett, Mary Fraser
Outstanding Service to the CMS Division:
Eric Wilson
Computer Information Systems Outstanding Senior:
Vitalii Maximov
Mathematics
Senior Mathematics Award:
Alyssa Hoff
Outstanding First Year Student:
Jessa Rappleye
Biology Outstanding First Year Student:
Tiffany Logan
Outstanding Senior Research:
Chas Frey
Chemistry Outstanding First Year Student:
Anh Duong
Communications
Eva Lang
English
Alyssa Hoff, Alexandra Lepsy
History
Ashley O’Leary
Psychology
Colleen Delaney, Stanislavs Motornaks, Brandon Roof
Criminal Justice
Lauren Baker, Leonie Leahy, Jason Peltier
Outstanding Students in Art:
Lorenzo Cristaudo, Melanie Glinski, Savannah Haig, Koreena Hemker, Brianna Nordby
Fra Angelico Awards:
Lorenzo Cristaudo, Koreena Hemker, Brianna Nordby
Outstanding Students in Theatre:
Alex Gibson, William McMillan
Alpha Psi Omega Award of Theatre Excellence:
Aaron Treadway, Mariah Valdes
Sister Therese Craig, OP, Award:
Samantha Castle, Alison Workman
Outstanding Students in Music:
Michelle Force, Samantha Weber
Outstanding Student in Child Development:
Iesha Gray
Excellence in Education:
Hannah Ulrich
Outstanding Student Teachers:
Mackenzy Hickner, Alyssa Hoff, Lauren Jagger, Nicholas Knezevich, Aubrey Laughlin, Kelsey Moran, Joshua White

OTHER AWARDS
Thomas A. Emmet Award (Top Junior Student-Athlete)
Richard DePalma, Morgan Warfield
Team Academic Award
Women’s Golf
Eileen Rice Award for Outstanding Teacher
Christy Mesaroz-Winckles
Staff Excellence Awards
Gabe Dunbar, Mickey Rawson
Stimson-Tsuji Outstanding Research Award
Claudia Blanchard


Contact Us at (800) 521-0009

Siena Heights University Main Campus
1247 E. Siena Heights Dr.
Adrian, MI 49221