Academics

Honors Convocation 2009

Kati Saul, Kim Stoutenberg Named Outstanding Senior Students; Jeffrey Lindstrom Receives Eileen Rice Outstanding Teaching Award

Kappa Gamma Pi

National Catholic College Graduate Honor Society

New Inductees        

Tabitha P. Lambertson

Anthony J. Layton

Kevin M. Mizzi

Ashley H. Moreland

Kati S. Saul

Jessica L. Southwell

Kimberly A. Stoutenburg

 

McNair Scholar Graduates

Adam DeLine

Kelly Jackson

Anthony Layton

Alex Miller

Kevin Mizzi

Kimberly Stoutenburg

Elizabeth Talley

  

Thomas A. Emmet Award

For Outstanding Junior Student-Athlete

Andrew Klenner                 

Allison Septer 

 

Team Academic Award

Women’s Cross Country Team           

                                                                                                                                       

Division Outstanding Student Awards

Division of Business and Management 

James L. Eitzen                   

Kimberly A. Stoutenburg

        

Division of Computing, Mathematics, and the Sciences

Athena Flecha                   

Gregg Milligan

                                               

Division of Humanities

Aidan Sprague-Rice         

Susan Woodard

 

Division of Social and Behavioral Sciences

Rosita Rodriguez                

Kati Saul

 

Division of Visual and Performing Arts and Education

Lindsey Borsvold

Dawn Stewart

 

 

Graduate College Outstanding Student Awards 2008-09

Kiersten Chapman, Secondary Education

David Coyne, Leadership: Organizational

Scott Hephner, Leadership: Homeland Security

Michael Krauss, Leadership: Educational

Daniel Morris, Leadership: Organizational

 

St. Catherine of Alexandria Medal – 2008-09

Stephanie M. Blumenau

 

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award 2008-09

Kati Saul

Kimberly Stoutenburg

 

2008-09 Staff Excellence Award

Jeremy Frew

Doris Hubbard

 

2008-09 Jack Bologna Award for Innovative Teaching

Gail Ryder

 

2008-09 Sister Eileen K. Rice Award for Outstanding Teaching

Jeffrey Lindstrom

 

2008-09 Professors Emeritae

Jeanne Lefebvre, OP

Jo-Ann Lauderdale

 

Business and Management

Accounting

Wendy L. Thompson

Richard R. E. Wetzel 

Jessica L. Southwell

 

Business Administration and Management

Ashley L. Wilmoth

Joseph  M. Zanni

 

Sport Management     

 Matthew M. Larson

 

Computing, Mathematics and the Sciences

Outstanding Service to the CMS Division

Mary Davis

Computer Information Systems

Senior CIS Award 

Gregg Milligan

 

Mathematics

Outstanding Freshman

Joseph Goetz

Outstanding Sophomore

Kelly S. Ruder

Outstanding Junior

Ryan J. Hansinger

Outstanding Senior  

Betsy S. Schroeder

 

Biology     

Outstanding First Year Student

Lauren Marks-Wilt

       

Chemistry

 Outstanding First Year Student

 Bridget Murphy

 

Humanities

English 

Hillary Day

Kelly Jackson

Joy Jeffers

Sister Nancy Karanja

Brad Lorenz

Susan Woodard

 

History       

Andrew Klenner (Junior)

Jeffrey Fisher (Senior)

 

Philosophy

Aidan Sprague-Rice

Paul D’Arcy

 

Religious Studies

Sister Prisila Ngowi

Adam DeLine                  

 

Social and Behavioral Science

Psychology

Sandy Gordon, Jennifer Kavan, Brittney Watts    

    

Criminal Justice

 Evelyn Conner, Whitney A. Puckey, Jessica Simms

 

 Social Work

 Amber Daweritz 

 

Visual and Performing Arts and Education        

Art Program 

Outstanding Student in Art

Dominic Intagliata   

             

Fra Angelico Awards

Lindsey Borsvold

Dominic Intagliata

Jennifer Mizak

David Schamberger             

 

Child Development Program

Outstanding Student in Child Development

Sarah Marie Anderson            

 

Child Development Majors-Bachelor Degree

Caitlin Gibson

Loretta Greene

Lance Reed

 

Outstanding Advocate in Child Development

Loretta Greene

 

Child Development Major- Bachelor Degree-Montessori 

Concentration

Sara Marie Anderson

Renae Brooks

               

Early Childhood Education (ZA) Endorsements

Christina DePew

Jill Koeppe           

 

Teacher Education

Excellence in Teacher Education                

Kina Williams

 

Outstanding Student Teacher Awards

Christina DePew

Tyler George

Betsy Schroeder

Dawn Stewart

Sarah Wyse

             

2008-2009 Post-Baccalaureate Intensive Certification Program

Lucy Becker                         Lori Harrigan

Dave Cicotte                        Grant Hesson

Rachel Conklin                    Mike Husband

Greg Dutton                          Ben Koczab

Erin Gilmore

 

Student Teachers 2008-09

Xanthia Albright                  Betsy Schroeder

Mike Braden                        Sally Schwade

Christina DePew                  Christina Sims

Colin Fricke                          Dawn Stewart

Tyler George                         Dayna Winczner

Liz Harrison                          Kina Williams

Bobby Plumer                      Sarah Wyse

 

Language Arts

Outstanding  Seniors in Language Arts

Kathryn Brunt

               

Theatre and Speech

Alpha Psi Omega Award of Theatre Excellence

 Stephen Smith

 

Sister Therese Craig, OP Award

Laura Butters

                 

Outstanding Students in Theatre

Andrew Dunn

Patrick Toth            

 

Special Honors

Michigan Colleges Foundation Earhart Emerging Scholars Program

Kajal Kapoor

Andrew Klenner

 

Who’s Who

The following students were selected for the 2008-2009 edition of Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities. These students have been recognized at the Leadership Awards Luncheon.

Chet Hesson

Katie J. Johnson

Jennifer A. Kavan

Kati S. Saul

 

Honor Societies

Chi Omicron Chapter of Alpha Psi Omega

National Dramatics Fraternity

New Initiates

Kim Blaska

Nick Fuqua

Ryan Gigliotti

Bobbi Hill

Paul Karle

Julie Okuley

George Suidan

Meghan VanArsdalen

 

Mu Lambda

Honor Society for History and Social Science Students

Full Membership

Nicholas Ambs

Adam DeLine

Jeffrey Fisher

Andrew Klenner

S. Prisila Ngowi

Ryan Robinet

Kate Schalter

Elizabeth Talley

 

 

Pledge Membership

Martin Betley

Barbara Frederick

Chet Hesson

Nelson Holliday

Melissa Kafer

Kaendall McVicker

Adrian Rutt

Steven Smith

 

 

Psi Chi

The National Honor Society in Psychology             

New Members –  2008-09

Kathleen Gaddy

Sandy Gordon

Linda Pancone

Allison Septer

Susan Servis

Brittany Watts

Lauren White

 

 

 

Psi Chi Seniors-2008-09

Sarah Arnold

Sandy Gordon

Jennifer Kavan

Kati Saul

Lisa Zebarah

Brittany Watts

Samantha Zaucha

 

Officers

President:  Jennifer Kavan

Vice-President: Kati Saul

Secretary:  Julie Mann

Treasurer:  Kati Saul

Student Senate Representative: Sandy Gordon

Advisors

Dr. Peggy Motsch and Dr. Jeffrey Lindstrom

 

Pi Mu Epsilon – Michigan Kappa Chapter

National Honorary Mathematics Fraternity

Inductees

Stephen Guerra

Stephanie Terassi

Joseph Goetz

Alex Russeau

 

Faculty

Mark Rasmussen

 

Sigma Beta Delta

International Honor Society in Business, Management and Administration

New Inductees

Michell Marie Armstrong

Kyle Edward Beaudrie

Emilie Johanna Brasher

James L. Eitzen

Beth Ann Graf

Golda Irene James

Kerry A. Long

Kevin M. Mizzi

Ashley H. Moreland

Ryan Matthew Robinet

Chelsea Lee Sauers

Jake William Simson

Danielle Lynn Squires

Kaylin  Christine Tiede

Wendy Lynn Thompson

Jason M. Williams

Ashley Linda Wilmoth

 

Honorary Inductees

Dana Pink

James Seaton

 

Sigma Tau Delta

International Honor Society for Students of Literature

New Inductees

Sotirios Adamopoulos

Hillary Day

Stephanie Garza

Kajal Kapoor

Kelly Kuebler

Natasha Rondeau

Kate Schalter

 

Honor Cords

Xanthia Albright

Kelly Jackson

Katie Metz

Christina Sims

Sarah Wyse

 

Theta Alpha Kappa

National Honor Society for Religious Studies and Theology

Louanne Alber

Edward Bambach

Laurie Cooper

Glenna Diskin

Sister Prisila Ngowi

Richard Thomas

 

Xi Omega Chapter of Beta Beta Beta

National Biological Honor Society

New Regular Members      

Marcus Bridget

Rachel Ham

Karen Judd

Mikaela Malaczewski

Deanna Payne

Sara Ullenbruch     


 

Honor Cord Recipients

Mary Davis

Athena Flecha

Jessica Gilbert

Kelly Howe

Amanda Swaney

Rachel Tritt

 

Meet Siena

Students

Linda Pancone

Linda Pancone

Graduate College Student; Clinical Mental Health Counseling

Faculty & Staff

Donna Baker

Donna Baker

Associate Professor of Accounting; Chair, Accounting Department

Alumni

Iqbal Roshd, '83

Iqbal Roshd, '83

General Studies Graduate; Owner, Tim Horton's Restaurants in Toronto, Canada
Contact Us at (800) 521-0009.
Siena Heights University Main Campus. 1247 E. Siena Heights Dr. Adrian, MI 49221.