Academics

Faculty & Staff

Wes King

Wes King

Director of Bands; Instructor of Music
Natalie Lanese

Natalie Lanese

Assistant Professor of Art; Director of the Klemm Gallery
Erin Zerbe

Erin Zerbe

Assistant Professor of Photography and Digital Media
Sister Patricia Walter, OP, PhD

Sister Patricia Walter, OP, PhD

Associate Professor of Religious Studies; Program Director
Dr. Ian Bell

Dr. Ian Bell

Associate Professor of Religious Studies; Chair of the Humanities Division
Sheila Nowinski, PhD

Sheila Nowinski, PhD

Assistant Professor of History
Julius Nagy

Julius Nagy

Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Dr. Christy Mesaros-Winckles

Dr. Christy Mesaros-Winckles

Assistant Professor of Communications
Joe Pechota

Joe Pechota

Head Men's Basketball Coach
Angie Sword

Angie Sword

SHU Competitive Cheer and Dance Coach
Linda Sandel-Pettit, Ed.D.

Linda Sandel-Pettit, Ed.D.

Dean of the Graduate College; Director of Graduate Counselor Education; Assistant Professor of Counselor Education
David Lucas

David Lucas

Assistant Professor of Leadership, Graduate College
Mary Antonaros

Mary Antonaros

Assistant Professor of Professional Communications
Eleanor Wollett

Eleanor Wollett

Assistant Professor of Education
Alexander Weinstein

Alexander Weinstein

Assistant Professor of English
Elizabeth Tibbs, PhD

Elizabeth Tibbs, PhD

Associate Professor of Music; Director of the Music Program
Eric Kos

Eric Kos

Assistant Professor of Political Science
Dr. Jeffrey Engelhardt

Dr. Jeffrey Engelhardt

Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Lori Dowell

Lori Dowell

Instructor of Nursing
Ed Maloney

Ed Maloney

Men's Head Lacrosse Coach
Scott Oliver

Scott Oliver

Head Women's Soccer Coach
Mike Watkins

Mike Watkins

Head Men's and Women's Volleyball Coach
Tim Bauer

Tim Bauer

Director of Track Operations: Head Men's Track and Cross Country Coach
Sue Syljebeck

Sue Syljebeck

Head Women's Basketball Coach
Kirk Richards

Kirk Richards

Head Women's Track and Cross Country Coach
Cindy Hill

Cindy Hill

Head Women's Lacrosse Coach
Fred Smith

Fred Smith

Athletic Director
Karin Barbee

Karin Barbee

Assistant Professor of English/Writing Center Coordinator
Michael Miron

Michael Miron

Instructor of Mathematics
Dr. Joseph Raab

Dr. Joseph Raab

Associate Professor of Religious Studies; Director of the Liberal Arts Program
John Fick

John Fick

Associate Professor of Leadership; Coordinator of Graduate Health Care Leadership
Matthew Ripper

Matthew Ripper

Instructor of Business Management
Matthew Barbee, PhD

Matthew Barbee, PhD

Assistant Professor of English; Chair of the English Department
Dr. Sue Idczak, RN, CNE

Dr. Sue Idczak, RN, CNE

Director of Nursing Program; Professor of Nursing
Robert Conlon

Robert Conlon

Associate Professor of Art; Graphic Design, Animation, Web Design & Digital Art Courses
Dr. Jun Tsuji

Dr. Jun Tsuji

Professor of Biology
Nicholas R. Kaplan

Nicholas R. Kaplan

Director of the Mexico Experience; Assistant Professor of Spanish
William Blackerby

William Blackerby

Associate Professor of Business Management
Dr. Sabrina Terrany

Dr. Sabrina Terrany

Associate Professor of Marketing; Chair, Business Administration Department
Mark DiPietro

Mark DiPietro

Chair, Division of Visual and Performing Arts and Education; Professor of Speech/Communications
Sister Patricia Schnapp, RSM, Ph.D.

Sister Patricia Schnapp, RSM, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of English
Stephen Ball, PhD

Stephen Ball, PhD

Professor of Management; Metro Detroit Center, Online Program
Denise Washington

Denise Washington

Alumni (Bachelor & Masters degree); Teacher (Auditing, Federal Taxation & Non-profit and governmental budgeting course); Student (Doctorate in Business)
Dr. Patricia McDonald, OP

Dr. Patricia McDonald, OP

Director of Graduate Studies, Metro Detroit Center; Professor of Counselor Education
Dr. Carrie Mitchell

Dr. Carrie Mitchell

Assistant Professor of Education; Director of the Teacher Education Program
Andrew-David Bjork, PhD

Andrew-David Bjork, PhD

Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Michele Buku

Michele Buku

Director of Student Support Services
Gail A. Ryder

Gail A. Ryder

Associate Professor of Humanities
Christine Reising

Christine Reising

Professor of Art; Subjects: Print & Book Art Courses, Foundations Freshmen Courses
Kelli Kusisto

Kelli Kusisto

Assistant Professor of Nursing
Laura Bearden

Laura Bearden

Accounting CPA, CMA; Assistant Professor of Accounting
Timothy Van Beke

Timothy Van Beke

Assistant Professor of Art; Ceramics & Foundations Digital Concepts
Dr. Julieanna Frost

Dr. Julieanna Frost

Associate Professor of History
Christina DeLand

Christina DeLand

Professor, Counseling Techniques and Practices; Lansing Center
Dr. Mark Schersten

Dr. Mark Schersten

Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
Dr. Steve Wathen

Dr. Steve Wathen

Associate Professor of Chemistry
Dr. Anthony Scioly

Dr. Anthony Scioly

Professor of Chemistry
Dr. Jeff Kallenbach

Dr. Jeff Kallenbach

Associate Professor of Mathematics
Dr. Timothy Husband

Dr. Timothy Husband

Professor of Mathematics
Dr. Mary Beth Leibold

Dr. Mary Beth Leibold

Associate Professor of Sport Management; Division Chair, Business and Management; Chair, Sport Management Program
Dr. Peggy McCann

Dr. Peggy McCann

Associate Professor of Sport Management
Douglas Miller

Douglas Miller

Professor of Communications Arts; Director, Technical Theatre; Chair, Theatre Department
Dr. Sam Abraham

Dr. Sam Abraham

Chair, Computer & Information Systems (CIS); Professor, CIS
Dr. Jeffrey Lindstrom

Dr. Jeffrey Lindstrom

Associate Professor of Psychology
Dr. Peggy Motsch

Dr. Peggy Motsch

Professor of Psychology
Kathryn Burke

Kathryn Burke

Child Development Instructor; Child Development Program Coordinator
Liliana Toader

Liliana Toader

Academic and Technical Coordinator of Distance Learning; Assistant Professor of Teacher Education
Sally Rae

Sally Rae

Associate Professor of Education; Coordinator of Elementary and Secondary Programs
Carl Kaster, PhD

Carl Kaster, PhD

Chair, Division of Computing, Mathematics and the Sciences; Professor of Biology
Danielle Teunion-Smith, PhD

Danielle Teunion-Smith, PhD

Director, Criminal Justice Program; Associate Professor of Criminal Justice; Chair, Behavorial and Social Sciences Division
Dr. James Sam

Dr. James Sam

Associate Professor of Social and Behavorial Science; Community Service Program Coordinator
Claudia Blanchard

Claudia Blanchard

Associate Professor of Marketing
Linda Campbell, PhD

Linda Campbell, PhD

Professor of Accounting
Heather Moody

Heather Moody

Professor of Environmental Science
Donna Baker

Donna Baker

Associate Professor of Accounting; Chair, Accounting Department
Peter Barr, Ph.D.

Peter Barr, Ph.D.

Professor of Art History; Art Department Chair
Thomas Aquinas Dunne, PhD

Thomas Aquinas Dunne, PhD

Professor of Philosophy
Kerry Graves, PhD

Kerry Graves, PhD

Associate Professor of Theatre and Speech Communication; Director of Creative Stages Child Drama Program
Michael Winstrom

Michael Winstrom

Associate Professor of Philosophy
Carol Himelhoch, PhD

Carol Himelhoch, PhD

Professor of Management
Thomas Wassmer, PhD

Thomas Wassmer, PhD

Assistant Professor of Biology
Linda Easley, PhD

Linda Easley, PhD

Professor of Anthropology
Dr. Robert Gordon

Dr. Robert Gordon

Director of the Library; Professor of Education
Mark Rasmussen

Mark Rasmussen

Instructor of Mathematics
Oleksandr Movchan, PhD

Oleksandr Movchan, PhD

Assistant Professor of Economics
Milson Luce

Milson Luce

Assistant Professor of Biology
Dalila John

Dalila John

Assistant Professor of Social Work, Director of the Social Work Program
Lynne Townsend

Lynne Townsend

Assistant Professor of Social Work; Director of Field Education
Dr. James Loughran

Dr. James Loughran

Associate Professor of Leadership, Graduate College
Jean Dean

Jean Dean

Instructor of Nursing
Michael Kolacz

Michael Kolacz

Professor of Business Management
Michael O'Connell

Michael O'Connell

Assistant Professor of Humanities (Online)
Dr. Jenny Ermiger

Dr. Jenny Ermiger

Assistant Director/Assistant Professor of Counselor Education, Graduate College
Patrick Mayer

Patrick Mayer

Assistant Professor of Philosophy
James Geistman

James Geistman

Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
Lynn Klima

Lynn Klima

Instructor of Nursing
Karen Howatt

Karen Howatt

Instructor of Nursing
Peg Albert

Peg Albert

President, Siena Heights University
Mitchell P. Blonde

Mitchell P. Blonde

Vice President of Institutional Advancement
Deborah Carter

Deborah Carter

Dean: College for Professional Studies
Jennifer Hamlin Church

Jennifer Hamlin Church

Associate VP for Advancement & Director of Alumni Relations
Melissa A. Growden

Melissa A. Growden

Director of Career Services
J. Lee Johnson

J. Lee Johnson

Senior Vice President for Business and Finance
Michael Lee Karabetsos

Michael Lee Karabetsos

Associate Vice-President for Human Resources
Trudy E Mohre

Trudy E Mohre

Director of Admissions
Daniel M. Morris

Daniel M. Morris

Director of International Studies
Michael Orlando

Michael Orlando

Dean of Students
Joseph Pechota

Joseph Pechota

Head Men's Basketball Coach
Lori Timmis

Lori Timmis

Assistant Dean for CPS
Sharon Weber

Sharon Weber

Vice President of Academic Affairs
George F. Wolf

George F. Wolf

VP of Enrollment Management
Julie Barst

Julie Barst

Assistant Professor of English
Wiona Porath

Wiona Porath

Director of Academic Advising
Cheryl L. Betz

Cheryl L. Betz

Southeast Regional Director of CPS
Stephen Reid Ball

Stephen Reid Ball

Professor of Management
Laura Klutsarits

Laura Klutsarits

Head Women's Softball Coach; Assistant Sports Information Director
John B. Kolasinski

John B. Kolasinski

Head Baseball Coach
Angela S. Sword

Angela S. Sword

Head Dance/Cheer Coach
Charles Jr. Cain

Charles Jr. Cain

Head Men's and Women's Bowling Coach
James M. Lyall

James M. Lyall

Head Football Coach
Aldo Zid

Aldo Zid

Head Men's Soccer Coach
Nicole R. Barkway

Nicole R. Barkway

Assistant Director of Distance Learning
Jennifer S. Brooket

Jennifer S. Brooket

Senior Coordinator of Donor Relations
Shelly Bruner

Shelly Bruner

Assistant Director
Sara L. Chrenko

Sara L. Chrenko

Associate Director of Admissions
Catherine Ann Daisher

Catherine Ann Daisher

Administrative Assistant- Advancement
Gabriel D Dunbar

Gabriel D Dunbar

Director of Student Engagement
Julie M. Edwards

Julie M. Edwards

Assistant Director of Undergrad and Graduate Programs, Monroe Campus
Jenny R. Engle

Jenny R. Engle

Coordinator of Advancement Services
Theresa Garcia

Theresa Garcia

Administrative Assistant
Doug Goodnough

Doug Goodnough

Director of Integrated University Marketing
Gina Elizabeth Gudowski

Gina Elizabeth Gudowski

Academic Advisor/Recruiter, JCC
Beth K Hale

Beth K Hale

Admissions Representative
Kate Hamilton

Kate Hamilton

Coordinator of Annual Giving
Deborah Holt

Deborah Holt

Administrative Assistant
Amy Keel

Amy Keel

Lansing Assistant Director
Sarah Baker Korth

Sarah Baker Korth

Director of Enrollment
LeAnn M. Krokker

LeAnn M. Krokker

SW Regional Director for CPS
Lori Kunkel

Lori Kunkel

Secretary: Division of Visual and Performing Arts and Education
Rachel A. Loftis

Rachel A. Loftis

Admissions Representative
Diane Kaye Martzke

Diane Kaye Martzke

Administrative Assistant- LCC campus
Jeffrey Masse

Jeffrey Masse

Senior Communications Specialist
Bridget McKeon

Bridget McKeon

Secretary: Advancement
Joyce Miller

Joyce Miller

State Regulation/Research Specialist
Khalilah Outlaw

Khalilah Outlaw

Director- Metro Detroit
Angela C. Raymond

Angela C. Raymond

Communications Specialist
Liesel A. Riggs

Liesel A. Riggs

Senior Communications Specialist
Cynthia L. Sutherland

Cynthia L. Sutherland

Academic Advisor for Distance Learning
Mary Roberts

Mary Roberts

Academic Advisor/Recruiter
Linda O. Tafolla

Linda O. Tafolla

Assistant Director: Kellogg Community College Campus
Nicole Underwood

Nicole Underwood

Coordinator of Corporate & Foundations Relations
Nicolasa L. Wilson

Nicolasa L. Wilson

Admissions Representative
Matthew Kohn

Matthew Kohn

Assistant Football Coach
Joni D. LeMay

Joni D. LeMay

Athletic Department Secretary
Lydia C. Marks-Wilt

Lydia C. Marks-Wilt

Administrative Assistant- Athletic Department
Sandy Morley

Sandy Morley

Director of Counseling
Daniel McKeown

Daniel McKeown

Defensive Assistant and Strength Coach
Joshua Reilly

Joshua Reilly

Sport Information Director
Alan D. Sandifer

Alan D. Sandifer

Head Men's and Women's Golf Coach and Athletic Department Business Manager
Joanne M. Warner

Joanne M. Warner

Assistant Professor of Theatre and Speech Communication; Director, Creative Stages Program
Jennifer Ermiger

Jennifer Ermiger

Assistant Professor of Counseling
Shunya Cleveland

Shunya Cleveland

Academic Advisor/Recruiter
Shontalette Robinson

Shontalette Robinson

Enrollment Specialist/Veterans Affairs Certifying Official
Jonathon W. Kleinow

Jonathon W. Kleinow

Adjunct Faculty: Criminal Justice; Instructor of Criminal Justice
Contact Us at (800) 521-0009.
Siena Heights University Main Campus. 1247 E. Siena Heights Dr. Adrian, MI 49221.